Terms and Conditions

Terms of use / Privacy policy

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy governs the relationship between Select Africa Limited and yourself. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. It is the responsibility of the user to read the sections below and to ensure that they fully understand the conditions, and by no means will Select Africa or any representative of Select Africa be held accountable for failure by a user to do so. If you have queries or you are unsure of the content, please feel free to contact us before you commence any activity on the website. Also note that accessing each product adds further unique terms and conditions that impacts your relationship with Select Africa. Select Africa promotes responsible lending, please do not expose yourself to credit if you know you cannot afford it.

Terms of Use

Definitions and Interpretation. For purposes of the Terms: “Terms” means these terms, consisting of: 1. these terms of use; and 2. any other relevant specific terms, policies, disclaimers, rules and notices agreed between the parties, (including any that may be applicable to a specific section or module of this web site); “Select Africa” means Select Africa Limited. “Visitor” or “you” means any person who visits this web site. Interpretation. A word defined or assigned a meaning in the Terms will start with a capital letter. All headings are inserted for reference purposes only and must not affect the interpretation of the Terms. Whenever “including” or “include”, or “excluding” or “exclude”, together with specific examples or items follow a term, they will not limit its ambit. Terms other than those defined within the Terms will be given their plain English meaning. References to any enactment will be deemed to include references to the enactment as re-enacted, amended, or extended from time to time. A reference to a person includes a natural and juristic person and a reference to either party includes the party’s successors or permitted assigns. Unless otherwise stated in the Terms, when any number of days is prescribed in the Terms the first day will be excluded and the last day included. The rule of construction that an agreement must be interpreted against the party responsible for its drafting or preparation does not apply. Central African Time or GMT +2 will be used to calculate any times. Conflict. If there is a conflict of meaning between these terms of use and any other relevant specific terms, policies, disclaimers, rules and notices agreed between the parties, the specific terms will prevail in respect of your use of the relevant section or module of the web site.

About Select Africa. This web site is owned, managed, and administered by Select Africa. Select Africa is situated at The Wedge, 43 Garsfontein Road, Waterkloof, Pretoria, 0045, and is a business that specializes in extending credit through virtual means such as the Internet. Select Africa is fully compliant with the credit legislative requirements of South Africa and promotes responsible lending. Select Africa also strives to provide superior administration and management of client accounts. Use of the site. License to use this web site. Select Africa grants each Visitor a limited, revocable license to use this web site subject to the Terms. Any person wishing to use this web site contrary to the Terms must obtain the prior written consent of Select Africa. The information offered on this web site is for the Visitor’s guidance only. The information offered is for quotation purposes only, and is subject to change on final submission of an application. Select Africa has taken every care to ensure that the information provided on this web site is reliable by using sources we believe to be accurate. However, the accuracy of the information (including rates, fees, and charges),cannot be guaranteed. Sufficient particulars. In order for Select Africa to provide a Visitor with appropriate advice and / or quotations on products, it is important that a Visitor provides Select Africa with sufficient particulars of their financial affairs. Failure to make a full disclosure could result in Select Africa’s advice being compromised and may result in a Visitor thus making a financial commitment to a product inappropriate to their needs and objectives. Framing. No person, business, or web site may frame this web site or any of the pages on this web site. Linking. Visitor(s) may link to the web site only by linking to the home page of this web site. Select Africa prohibits Visitor from “deep linking” to any other pages in a manner that would incorrectly suggest endorsement or support of Visitor by Select Africa or suggests a Visitor is the owner of any intellectual property belonging to Select Africa. Spiders and Crawlers. No person, business, or web site may use any technology (including spiders or crawlers) to search and gain any information from this web site.

Modify. Select Africa may modify, suspend, or discontinue the provisioning of this web site to the public (with or without notice) and will not be liable for any claims. Furthermore Select Africa also reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions that govern the relationship with users (with or without notice) and will not be liable for any claims that result in terms of such a change. Capacity of Customer. Each Visitor represents and warrants that Visitor : 1. is old enough under applicable law to enter into the Terms; 2. possesses the legal right, full power, and authority to enter into the Terms; 3. will submit true, accurate and correct information to Select Africa and this web site. If Visitor is younger than 18 years of age, the visitor warrants that the Visitor has the consent of its legal guardian to enter into the Terms or that the Visitor has obtained legal status in another manner.

Capacity of Customer. Each Visitor represents and warrants that Visitor : 1. is old enough under applicable law to enter into the Terms; 2. possesses the legal right, full power, and authority to enter into the Terms; 3. will submit true, accurate and correct information to Select Africa and this web site. If Visitor is younger than 18 years of age, the visitor warrants that the Visitor has the consent of its legal guardian to enter into the Terms or that the Visitor has obtained legal status in another manner.

 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction. We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

Identifying Purposes. We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal lnforrnation will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Consent. Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Limiting Collection. The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention. Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

Accuracy. Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer lnforrnation. Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Openness. We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

Customer Access. Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions. You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting info@selectafrica.net